The following individuals are eligible for coverage under the plan

Eligible Student: An Eligible Student is a registered and enrolled student of a Participating School who is all of the following:

  1. a legal resident of a country other than the United States, its territories and possessions;
  2. is enrolled and actively engaged in Full-Time Studies;
  3. has not applied for or been granted permanent residency status in the United States, its territories or possessions; and
  4. holds and continually maintains an F-1, M-1, J-1, Q-1 or other designated category of student visa or immigration status.

 

Upon receipt of premium, participating Eligible Students are covered under the plan anywhere in the world except their home country. Note that insurance eligibility can be verified with medical providers upon receipt of enrollment.

An “Eligible Student” refers to an international student of the Certificate holder who meets all of the following:

  • The student must be enrolled and actively engaged in full-time studies. For the purposes of plan eligibility…

 

o a student is actively engaged in full-time studies if, based on the student’s attendance and participation, he or she is eligible to receive a completed grade or credit in all of his or her courses at the conclusion of the relevant term.

o in order to be considered as “full-time,” the student must be enrolled and actively engaged in at least the minimum number of credit hours which are required per the terms of the student’s visa (F-1, M-1, J-1). Consult the definition of an Eligible Student in the coverage Certificate for more information.

  • The student must begin the term actively attending class for up to 31 consecutive days following the beginning of the then-current term, unless the student is unable to attend class due to an acute Bodily Infirmity or Injury. Please refer to the definition of an Eligible Student in the coverage Certificate.
  • The student must continuously maintain status under his or her applicable visa type. In the event a student fails to continuously maintain his or her status, the school or its designated student advisor must work with the student in taking the necessary steps to bringing the student’s student visa back to status. Failing to maintain student visa status will put the student out of status and will make the student ineligible for coverage.

Visiting Faculty and Scholars: Visiting Faculty and/or Scholars who possess and maintain current passports and valid J-1 visa status may be considered for coverage under the Policy if engaged in educational activities with the Participating School.

Optional Practical Training: An eligible Optional Practical Training student with the applicable F-1 Visa may be considered eligible for coverage for a period of time no longer than twelve months while he or she is participating in Optional Practical Training work which is directly related to the major area of study. STEM OPT extension students are not eligible for coverage.